Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-925 — Burden of proof; mental health board; hearing; orders authorized; conditions; rehearing
Nebraska § 71-925
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-925 (2026).
(1)The state has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that (a) the subject is mentally ill and dangerous and (b) neither voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject's liberty than inpatient or outpatient treatment ordered by the mental health board are available or would suffice to prevent the harm described in section 71-908 .
(2)If the mental health board finds that the subject is not mentally ill and dangerous, the board shall dismiss the petition and order the unconditional discharge of the subject.
(3)If the mental health board finds that the subject is mentally ill and dangerous but that voluntary hospitalization or other treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject's liberty than treatment ordered by the me