Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-915 — Mental health boards; created; powers; duties; compensation
Nebraska § 71-915
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-915 (2026).
(1)The presiding judge in each district court judicial district shall create at least one but not more than three mental health boards in such district and shall appoint sufficient members and alternate members to such boards. Members and alternate members of a mental health board shall be appointed for four-year terms. The presiding judge may remove members and alternate members of the board at his or her discretion. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as provided for the original appointment. Members of the mental health board shall have the same immunity as judges of the district court.
(2)Each mental health board shall consist of an attorney licensed to practice law in this state and any two of the following but not more than one from each category: A