Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-907 — Mentally ill, defined
Nebraska § 71-907
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-907 (2026).
Mentally ill means having a psychiatric disorder that involves a severe or substantial impairment of a person's thought processes, sensory input, mood balance, memory, or ability to reason which substantially interferes with such person's ability to meet the ordinary demands of living or interferes with the safety or well-being of others.