Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-8403 — Access to medical records
Nebraska § 71-8403
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-8403 (2026).
(1)A patient may request a copy of the
patient's medical records or may request to examine such records. Access to
such records shall be provided upon request pursuant to sections 71-8401 to 71-8407 , except that mental health medical records may be withheld if any
treating physician, psychologist, or mental health practitioner determines
in his or her professional opinion that release of the records would not be
in the best interest of the patient unless the release is required by court
order. The request and any authorization shall be in writing. If an authorization does not contain an expiration date
or specify an event the occurrence of which causes the authorization to expire,
the authorization shall expire twelve months after the date the authorization
was executed by the patient