Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-6903 — Abortion; authorized by court; when; procedures; confidentiality and anonymity; guardian ad litem; court order; specific factual findings and legal conclusions
Nebraska § 71-6903
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-6903 (2026).
(1)The requirements and procedures under this section are available to pregnant women whether or not they are residents of this state.
(2)If a pregnant woman elects not to obtain the consent of her parents or guardians, a judge of a district court, separate juvenile court, or county court sitting as a juvenile court shall, upon petition or motion and after an appropriate hearing, authorize a physician to perform the abortion if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the pregnant woman is both sufficiently mature and well-informed to decide whether to have an abortion. If the court does not make the finding specified in this subsection or subsection (3) of this section, it shall dismiss the petition.
(3)If the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that there