Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-519 — Screening test; duties; disease management; duties; fees authorized; immunity from liability
Nebraska § 71-519
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-519 (2026).
(1)All infants born in the State of Nebraska shall be screened for phenylketonuria, congenital primary hypothyroidism, biotinidase deficiency, galactosemia, hemoglobinopathies, medium-chain acyl co-a dehydrogenase (MCAD) deficiency, X-linked adrenoleukodystrophy (X-ALD), mucopolysaccharidoses type 1 (MPS-1), Pompe disease, spinal muscular atrophy, and such other inherited or congenital infant or childhood-onset diseases as the Department of Health and Human Services may from time to time specify. Confirmatory tests shall be performed if a presumptive positive result on the screening test is obtained.
(2)The attending physician shall collect or cause to be collected the prescribed blood specimen or specimens and shall submit or cause to be submitted the same to the laboratory designated b