Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-446 — License; temporary suspension or limitation; procedure; appeal
Nebraska § 71-446
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-446 (2026).
(1)If the director determines that persons receiving care or treatment at a health care facility or by a health care service are in imminent danger of death or serious physical harm, he or she may temporarily suspend or temporarily limit the license of such facility or service and may order the immediate removal of such persons and the temporary closure of the facility or service pending further action by the department. The department shall also simultaneously institute proceedings for revocation, suspension, or limitation of the license. A hearing shall be held no later than ten days after the date of such temporary suspension or temporary limitation.
(2)A continuance of the hearing shall be granted by the department upon written request from the licensee. Such continuance shall not ex