Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-1915 — Department; emergency powers; injunction
Nebraska § 71-1915
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1915 (2026).
(1)Whenever the department finds that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the physical well-being and safety of a child in a program, the department may, without notice or hearing, issue an order declaring the existence of such an emergency and requiring that such action be taken as the department deems necessary to meet the emergency. The order may include an immediate prohibition on the care of children by the licensee other than children of the licensee. An order under this subsection shall be effective immediately. Any person to whom the order is directed shall comply immediately, and upon application to the department, the person shall be afforded a hearing as soon as possible and not later than ten days after his or her application for the hearing. On the basis