Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-1219 — Mental health board; review hearing; order discharge or change treatment disposition; when
Nebraska § 71-1219
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1219 (2026).
(1)Upon the filing of a periodic report under section 71-1216 , the subject, the subject's counsel, or the subject's legal guardian or conservator, if any, may request and shall be entitled to a review hearing by the mental health board and to seek from the board an order of discharge from commitment or a change in treatment ordered by the board. The mental health board shall schedule the review hearing no later than fourteen calendar days after receipt of such request. The mental health board may schedule a review hearing (a) at any time pursuant to section 71-1221 or 71-1222 , (b) upon the request of the subject, the subject's counsel, the subject's legal guardian or conservator, if any, the county attorney, the official, agency, or other person or entity designated by the mental he