Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-1209 — Burden of proof; mental health board; hearing; orders authorized; conditions; rehearing
Nebraska § 71-1209
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1209 (2026).
(1)The state has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that (a) the subject is a dangerous sex offender and (b) neither voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject's liberty than inpatient or outpatient treatment ordered by the mental health board are available or would suffice to prevent the harm described in subdivision (1) of section 83-174.01 .
(2)If the mental health board finds that the subject is not a dangerous sex offender, the board shall dismiss the petition and order the unconditional discharge of the subject.
(3)If the mental health board finds that the subject is a dangerous sex offender but that voluntary hospitalization or other treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject's liberty than treatment o