Nebraska Statutes
§ 69-2448 — License or permit issued by other state or District of Columbia; how treated
Nebraska § 69-2448
Ch. 69Personal Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-2448 (2026).
A valid license or permit to carry a concealed handgun issued by any other state or the District of Columbia shall be recognized as valid in this state under the Concealed Handgun Permit Act if (1) the holder of the license or permit is not a resident of Nebraska and (2) the Attorney General has determined that the standards for issuance of such license or permit by such state or the District of Columbia are equal to or greater than the standards imposed by the act. The Attorney General shall maintain and publish a list of such states and the District of Columbia which he or she has determined have standards equal to or greater than the standards imposed by the act.