Nebraska Statutes
§ 69-2433 — Applicant; requirements
Nebraska § 69-2433
Ch. 69Personal Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-2433 (2026).
An applicant shall:
(1)Be at least twenty-one years of age;
(2)Not be prohibited from purchasing or possessing a handgun by 18 U.S.C. 922, as such section existed on January 1, 2005;
(3)Possess the same powers of eyesight as required under section 60-4,118 for a Class O operator's license. If an applicant does not possess a current Nebraska motor vehicle operator's license, the applicant may present a current optometrist's or ophthalmologist's statement certifying the vision reading obtained when testing the applicant. If such certified vision reading meets the vision requirements prescribed by section 60-4,118 for a Class O operator's license, the vision requirements of this subdivision shall have been met;
(4)Not have been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state or und
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
United States v. Darnell Polite
910 F.3d 384 (Eighth Circuit, 2018)
5 case citations
Shurigar v. Nebraska State Patrol
879 N.W.2d 25 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2016)
3 case citations
Underwood v. Nebraska State Patrol
(Nebraska Supreme Court, 2014)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 2006, LB 454, § 7; Laws 2009, LB430, § 11; Laws 2010, LB817, § 8; Laws 2011, LB512, § 4; Laws 2012, LB807, § 2; Laws 2016, LB190, § 1. Cross References: Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act, see section 71-901. Annotations: A conviction for violating an Oklahoma statute prohibiting the transportation of a loaded pistol, rifle, or shotgun in a landborne motor vehicle over a public highway was sufficiently similar to section 37-522 to justify the denial of a concealed handgun permit application under subsection (8) of this section. Shurigar v. Nebraska State Patrol, 293 Neb. 606, 879 N.W.2d 25 (2016). The obvious purpose of this section is to prevent people with a demonstrated propensity to commit crimes, including crimes involving acts of violence, from carrying concealed weapons so as to minimize the risk of future gun violence. An attempt to commit a crime is indicative of future behavior, and in the context of subdivision (5) of this section, the attempt itself is an act of violence. Underwood v. Nebraska State Patrol, 287 Neb. 204, 842 N.W.2d 57 (2014).