Nebraska Statutes
§ 69-2408 — False information on application; other violations; penalties; confiscation of handgun
Nebraska § 69-2408
Ch. 69Personal Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-2408 (2026).
Any person who willfully provides false information on an application form for a certificate under section 69-2404 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class IV felony, and any person who intentionally violates any other provision of sections 69-2401 , 69-2403 to 69-2407 , and 69-2409.01 shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor. As a part of the judgment of conviction, the court may order the confiscation of the handgun.