Nebraska Statutes
§ 69-2302 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 69-2302
Ch. 69Personal Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-2302 (2026).
For purposes of the Disposition of Personal Property Landlord and Tenant Act:
(1)Landlord means the owner, lessor, or sublessor of furnished or unfurnished premises, including self-service storage units or facilities, for rent or his or her agent or successor in interest;
(2)Owner means one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (a) all or part of the legal title to property or (b) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of premises and shall include a mortgagee in possession;
(3)Premises means (a) a dwelling unit as defined in section 76-1410 or a distinct portion of a dwelling unit, the facilities and appurtenances in such dwelling unit, and the grounds, areas, and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or the