Nebraska Statutes
§ 68-919 — Medical assistance recipient; liability; when; claim; procedure; department; powers; recovery of medical assistance reimbursement; procedure
Nebraska § 68-919
Ch. 68Public Assistance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 68-919 (2026).
(1)The recipient of medical assistance under the medical assistance program shall be indebted to the department for the total amount paid for medical assistance on behalf of the recipient if:
(a)The recipient was fifty-five years of age or older at the time the medical assistance was provided; or
(b)The recipient resided in a medical institution and, at the time of institutionalization or application for medical assistance, whichever is later, the department determines that the recipient could not have reasonably been expected to be discharged and resume living at home. For purposes of this section, medical institution means a nursing facility, an intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities, an assisted-living facility, or an inpatient hospital.
(2)(a) The deb