Nebraska Statutes
§ 67-439 — Events causing dissolution and winding up of partnership business
Nebraska § 67-439
Ch. 67Partnerships
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-439 (2026).
A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
(1)In a partnership at will, the partnership's having notice from a partner, other than a partner who is dissociated under subdivisions (2) through (10) of section 67-431 , of that partner's express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date specified by the partner;
(2)In a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking:
(a)Within ninety days after a partner's dissociation by death or otherwise under subdivisions (6) through (10) of section 67-431 or wrongful dissociation under subsection (2) of section 67-432 , the express will of at least a majority of the remaining partners to wind up the partnership business, for which purpose a partner's rig