Nebraska Statutes
§ 67-410 — Formation of partnership
Nebraska § 67-410
Ch. 67Partnerships
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-410 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
(2)An association formed under a statute other than the Uniform Partnership Act of 1998, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under the act.
(3)In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(a)Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property;
(b)The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a