Nebraska Statutes
§ 67-410 — Formation of partnership
Nebraska § 67-410
Ch. 67Partnerships
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-410 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
(2)An association formed under a statute other than the Uniform Partnership Act of 1998, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under the act.
(3)In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(a)Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property;
(b)The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Clemens v. Emme
316 Neb. 777 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2024)
Estate of Joyce R. Petersen v. William Bitters
954 F.3d 1164 (Eighth Circuit, 2020)
Weyers v. Community Memorial Hosp.
971 N.W.2d 155 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2022)
Community First Bank v. Frank
(D. Nebraska, 2020)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1997, LB 523, § 10.
Annotations: The plaintiff failed to prove that a business partnership existed between her and the decedent or that she shared in the profits because, although she was the decedent's former intimate partner and worked with him at several businesses, there was conflicting evidence at trial regarding whether they held themselves out as business partners and whether other indicia of co-ownership were present. Clemens v. Emme, 316 Neb. 777, 7 N.W.3d 166 (2024). A business qualifies as a partnership under the "business for profit" element of subsection (1) of this section so long as the parties intended to carry on a business with the expectation of profits. In re Dissolution & Winding Up of KeyTronics, 274 Neb. 936, 744 N.W.2d 425 (2008). Being "co-owners" of a business for profit does not refer to the co-ownership of property, but to the co-ownership of the business intended to garner profits. In re Dissolution & Winding Up of KeyTronics, 274 Neb. 936, 744 N.W.2d 425 (2008). If the parties' voluntary actions objectively form a relationship in which they carry on as co-owners of a business for profit, then they may inadvertently create a partnership despite their expressed subjective intention not to do so. In re Dissolution & Winding Up of KeyTronics, 274 Neb. 936, 744 N.W.2d 425 (2008). In both actions inter sese between alleged partners and actions by a third party against an alleged partnership, the party asserting the existence of a partnership must prove that relationship by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Dissolution & Winding Up of KeyTronics, 274 Neb. 936, 744 N.W.2d 425 (2008). In considering the parties' intent to form an association, it is generally considered relevant how the parties characterize their relationship or how they have previously referred to one another. In re Dissolution & Winding Up of KeyTronics, 274 Neb. 936, 744 N.W.2d 425 (2008). The objective indicia of co-ownership required for a partnership are commonly considered to be (1) profit sharing, (2) control sharing, (3) loss sharing, (4) contribution, and (5) co-ownership of property, but no single indicium is either necessary or sufficient to prove co-ownership. In re Dissolution & Winding Up of KeyTronics, 274 Neb. 936, 744 N.W.2d 425 (2008).