Nebraska Statutes
§ 67-404 — Effect of partnership agreement; nonwaivable provisions
Nebraska § 67-404
Ch. 67Partnerships
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-404 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, the Uniform Partnership Act of 1998 governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
(2)The partnership agreement may not:
(a)Vary the rights and duties under section 67-406 except to eliminate the duty to provide copies of statements to all of the partners;
(b)Unreasonably restrict the right of access to books and records under subsection (2) of section 67-423 ;
(c)Eliminate the duty of loyalty under subsection (2) of section 67-424 or subdivision (2)(c) of section 67-433 , but:
(i)The partnershi