Nebraska Statutes
§ 66-1863 — Enlargement or extension of area; review by Public Service Commission; when required
Nebraska § 66-1863
Ch. 66Oils, Fuels, and Energy
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1863 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no jurisdictional utility or metropolitan utilities district proposing to extend or enlarge its natural gas service area or extend or enlarge its natural gas mains or natural gas services after July 14, 2006, shall undertake or pursue such extension or enlargement until the proposal has been submitted to the commission for its determination that the proposed extension or enlargement is in the public interest. Any proposal for extension or enlargement shall be filed with the commission, and the commission shall promptly make such application public in such manner as the commission deems appropriate. The commission shall schedule the matter for hearing and determination in the county where the extension or enlargement is prop