Nebraska Statutes
§ 66-1861 — Enlargement or extension of area; rebuttable presumptions
Nebraska § 66-1861
Ch. 66Oils, Fuels, and Energy
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1861 (2026).
In determining whether an enlargement or extension of a natural gas service area, natural gas mains, or natural gas services is in the public interest pursuant to section 66-1860 , the following shall constitute rebuttable presumptions:
(1)Any enlargement or extension by a metropolitan utilities district within a city of the metropolitan class or its extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction is in the public interest;
(2)Any enlargement or extension by a jurisdictional utility within a city other than a city of the metropolitan class in which it serves natural gas on a franchise basis or its extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction is in the public interest; and
(3)Any enlargement or extension by a metropolitan utilities district within its statutory boundary or within a city other than a city