Nebraska Statutes
§ 66-1830 — Office of public advocate; created; duties; appointment; qualifications
Nebraska § 66-1830
Ch. 66Oils, Fuels, and Energy
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 66-1830 (2026).
(1)The office of public advocate is created as a separate and independent division within the commission. The public advocate shall represent the interests of Nebraska citizens and all classes of jurisdictional utility ratepayers, other than high-volume ratepayers, in matters involving jurisdictional utilities and shall act as trial staff before the commission. In the exercise of his or her powers, the public advocate shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the provision of safe, efficient, and reliable utility services at just and reasonable rates.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of section 75-105 , the executive director of the commission, upon consultation with the members of the commission, shall appoint the public advocate. The public advocate shall se