Nebraska Statutes
§ 62-303 — Tuition notes or contracts of business colleges; requirements; limitation upon negotiation
Nebraska·Ch. 62 Negotiable Instruments
It shall be unlawful for any proprietor, officer, agent or representative of any business college, or the business or commercial department of any school doing business within the State of Nebraska, or without the state when operating or soliciting within the state, to contract for or receive for tuition or scholarship a negotiable note or negotiable contract, unless such negotiable note or notes or negotiable contract shall have printed in red ink prominently and legibly and in twenty-four point bold type diagonally across the face thereof, and above the signatures thereto, the words negotiable note given for tuition if a note, or the words negotiable contract note given for tuition and scholarship, if a contract, and unless a copy of said instrument shall be delivered to the makers there