Nebraska Statutes
§ 60-696 — Motor vehicle; accident; duty to stop; information to furnish; report; powers of peace officer; violation; penalty
Nebraska § 60-696
Ch. 60Motor Vehicles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-696 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon a public highway, private road, or private drive, resulting in damage to property, shall (a) immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and (b) give his or her name, address, telephone number, and operator's license number to the owner of the property struck or the driver or occupants of any other vehicle involved in the collision.
(2)The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon a public highway, private road, or private drive, resulting in damage to an unattended vehicle or property, shall immediately stop such vehicle and leave in a conspicuous place in or on the unattended vehicle or property a written notice containing the information required by