Nebraska Statutes
§ 60-501 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 60-501
Ch. 60Motor Vehicles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-501 (2026).
For purposes of the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Department means Department of Motor Vehicles;
(2)Former military vehicle means a motor vehicle that was manufactured for use in any country's military forces and is maintained to accurately represent its military design and markings, regardless of the vehicle's size or weight, but is no longer used, or never was used, by a military force;
(3)Golf car vehicle means a vehicle that has at least four wheels, has a maximum level ground speed of less than twenty miles per hour, has a maximum payload capacity of one thousand two hundred pounds, has a maximum gross vehicle weight of two thousand five hundred pounds, has a maximum passenger capacity of not more than four persons, and is design