Nebraska Statutes
§ 60-484 — Operator's license required, when; state identification card; application
Nebraska § 60-484
Ch. 60Motor Vehicles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-484 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in the Motor Vehicle Operator's License Act, no resident of the State of Nebraska shall operate a motor vehicle upon the alleys or highways of this state until the person has obtained an operator's license for that purpose.
(2)Application for an operator's license or a state identification card shall be made in a manner prescribed by the department.
(3)The applicant shall provide his or her full legal name, date of birth, mailing address, gender, race or ethnicity, and social security number, two forms of proof of address of his or her principal residence unless the applicant is a program participant under the Address Confidentiality Act, evidence of identity as required by subsection (6) of this section, and a brief physical description of himself or her