Nebraska Statutes
§ 60-399 — Display of plates; requirements
Nebraska § 60-399
Ch. 60Motor Vehicles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-399 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise specifically provided, no person shall operate or park or cause to be operated or parked a motor vehicle or tow or park or cause to be towed or parked a trailer on the highways unless such motor vehicle or trailer has displayed the proper number of plates as required in the Motor Vehicle Registration Act.
(2)In each registration period in which new license plates are not issued, previously issued license plates shall have affixed thereto the validation decals issued pursuant to section 60-3,101 . In all cases such license plates shall be securely fastened in an upright position to the motor vehicle or trailer so as to prevent such plates from swinging and at a minimum distance of twelve inches from the ground to the bottom of the license plate. No person shall att