Nebraska Statutes
§ 60-2410 — Towing and storage fees; liability; lien; notice
Nebraska § 60-2410
Ch. 60Motor Vehicles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-2410 (2026).
(1)The owner or other person lawfully entitled to the possession of any vehicle towed or stored shall be charged with the reasonable cost of towing and storage fees. Any such towing or storage fee shall be a lien upon the vehicle under Chapter 52, article 6, and, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, shall be prior to all other claims. Any person towing or storing a vehicle may retain possession of such vehicle until such charges are paid or, after ninety days, may dispose of such vehicle to satisfy the lien. Upon payment of such charges, the person towing or storing the vehicle shall return possession of the vehicle to the (a) owner, (b) lienholder, or (c) any other person lawfully entitled to the possession of such vehicle making payment of such charges. The lien provide