Nebraska Statutes
§ 60-1901 — Abandoned vehicle, defined
Nebraska § 60-1901
Ch. 60Motor Vehicles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-1901 (2026).
(1)A motor vehicle is an abandoned vehicle:
(a)If left unattended, with no license plates or valid In Transit stickers issued pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Registration Act affixed thereto, for more than six hours on any public property;
(b)If left unattended for more than twenty-four hours on any public property, except a portion thereof on which parking is legally permitted;
(c)If left unattended for more than forty-eight hours, after the parking of such vehicle has become illegal, if left on a portion of any public property on which parking is legally permitted;
(d)If left unattended for more than seven days on private property if left initially without permission of the owner, or after permission of the owner is terminated;
(e)If left for more than thirty days in the custody of a