Nebraska Statutes
§ 60-1429 — Franchise; termination; noncontinuation; change community; additional dealership; acts not constituting good cause
Nebraska § 60-1429
Ch. 60Motor Vehicles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-1429 (2026).
Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise, the following shall not constitute good cause, as used in sections 60-1420 and 60-1422 , for the termination or noncontinuation of a franchise, for changing the franchisee's community, or for entering into a franchise for the establishment of an additional dealership in a community for the same line-make:
(1)The sole fact that the franchisor desires further penetration of the market;
(2)The change of ownership of the franchisee's dealership or the change of executive management of the franchisee's dealership unless the franchisor, having the burden of proof, proves that such change of ownership or executive management will be substantially detrimental to the distribution of the franchisor's motor vehic