Nebraska Statutes
§ 60-1417 — Vehicle sale; instrument in writing; contents; copy of instruments and odometer statements retained by dealer; out-of-state sale; requirements
Nebraska § 60-1417
Ch. 60Motor Vehicles
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-1417 (2026).
Every motor vehicle, motorcycle, or trailer sale, except between a manufacturer or distributor, shall be evidenced by an instrument in writing upon a form that may be adopted and promulgated by the board and approved by the Attorney General which shall contain all the agreements of the parties and shall be signed by the buyer and seller or a duly acknowledged agent of the seller. Prior to or concurrent with any such motor vehicle, motorcycle, or trailer sale, the seller shall deliver to the buyer written documentation which shall contain the following information:
(1)Name of seller;
(2)Name of buyer;
(3)Year of model and identification number;
(4)Cash sale price;
(5)Year and model of trailer and serial number, if any;
(6)The amount of buyer's downpayment and whether made in money or