Nebraska Statutes
§ 59-1609 — Civil action for damages
Nebraska § 59-1609
Ch. 59Monopolies and Unlawful Restraint of Trade
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1609 (2026).
Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of sections 59-1602 to 59-1606 , whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant, or any person so injured because he or she refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of sections 59-1603 to 59-1606 , may bring a civil action in the district court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount which bears a reasonable relation to the actual damages which have been sustained and which damages are not susceptible of measurement by o