Nebraska Statutes
§ 57-903 — Oil and gas; terms, defined
Nebraska § 57-903
Ch. 57Minerals, Oil, and Gas
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 57-903 (2026).
As used in sections 57-901 to 57-921 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)(a) Waste, as applied to oil, shall include underground waste, inefficient, excessive, or improper use, or dissipation of reservoir energy, including gas energy and water drive, surface waste, open pit storage, and waste incident to the production of oil in excess of the producer's aboveground storage facilities and lease and contractual requirements, but excluding storage, other than open pit storage, reasonably necessary for building up or maintaining crude stocks and products thereof for consumption, use, and sale;
(b)waste, as applied to gas shall include (i) the escape, blowing, or releasing, directly or indirectly, into the open air of gas from wells productive of gas only, or gas from wells producin