Nebraska Statutes
§ 57-901 — Development of oil and natural gas; purpose
Nebraska·Ch. 57 Minerals, Oil, and Gas
The purpose of sections 57-901 to 57-923 is to permit the development of Nebraska's oil and natural gas resources up to the maximum efficient rate of production while promoting the health, safety, and environment of the residents of Nebraska. It is the public policy of the state and in the public interest to encourage responsible development, production, and utilization of oil and gas natural resources and their products, to prevent waste, to protect the correlative rights of all owners, to encourage and authorize cycling, recycling, pressure maintenance, and secondary recovery operations to obtain the most efficient recovery of oil and gas resources for the highest benefit of landowners, royalty owners, producers, and the general public, and to facilitate open communication with and t