Nebraska Statutes
§ 57-228 — Mineral interest; severed; termination; suit in equity; defendants
Nebraska § 57-228
Ch. 57Minerals, Oil, and Gas
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 57-228 (2026).
Any owner or owners of the surface of real estate from which a mineral interest has been severed, on behalf of himself and any other owners of such interest in the surface, may sue in equity in the county where such real estate, or some part thereof, is located, praying for the termination and extinguishment of such severed mineral interest and cancellation of the same of record, naming as parties defendant therein all persons having or appearing to have any interest in such severed mineral interest, and if such parties defendant are not known and cannot be ascertained, they may be proceeded against as unknown defendants under the provisions of Chapter 25, article 3.