Nebraska Statutes
§ 57-1503 — Evaluation of route; supplemental environmental impact statement; department; powers and duties; pipeline carrier; reimburse cost; submit to Governor; duty; denial; notice to pipeline carrier; documents or records; not withheld from public
Nebraska § 57-1503
Ch. 57Minerals, Oil, and Gas
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 57-1503 (2026).
(1)(a) The department may:
(i)Evaluate any route for an oil pipeline within, through, or across the state and submitted by a pipeline carrier for the stated purpose of being included in a federal agency's or agencies' National Environmental Policy Act review process. Any such evaluation shall include at least one public hearing, provide opportunities for public review and comment, and include, but not be limited to, an analysis of the environmental, economic, social, and other impacts associated with the proposed route and route alternatives in Nebraska. The department may collaborate with a federal agency or agencies and set forth the responsibilities and schedules that will lead to an effective and timely evaluation; or
(ii)Collaborate with a federal agency or agencies in a review unde