Nebraska Statutes
§ 54-201 — Agister's lien; domestic and foreign; perfection; financing statement; filing; enforcement; fee
Nebraska § 54-201
Ch. 54Livestock
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 54-201 (2026).
(1)When any person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company not provided for in subsection (2) of this section procures, contracts with, or hires any other person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company to feed and take care of any kind of livestock, the person, firm, corporation, partnership, or limited liability company so procured, contracted with, or hired shall have a first, paramount, and prior lien upon such livestock for the feed and care furnished for the contract price agreed upon or, in case no price has been agreed upon, for the reasonable value of such feed and care, as long as the holders of any prior liens shall have agreed in writing to the contract for the feed and care of the livestock involved. A lien created under this subsect