Nebraska Statutes
§ 53-149 — Licenses; term; sale of premises; temporary operating permit; false information; penalty; license not assignable or inheritable; exception; effect of death or bankruptcy of licensee
Nebraska § 53-149
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-149 (2026).
(1)A license shall be purely a personal privilege, good for not to exceed one year after issuance unless sooner revoked as provided in the Nebraska Liquor Control Act, and shall not constitute property, nor shall it be subject to attachment, garnishment, or execution, nor shall it be alienable or transferable, voluntarily or involuntarily, or subject to being encumbered or hypothecated.
(2)A license issued under the act terminates immediately upon the sale of the licensed premises named in such license. The purchaser or transferee may submit an application for a license under the act prior to closing such sale or transfer. While such application is pending, the purchaser may request and obtain a temporary operating permit from the commission which shall authorize the purchaser to continu