Nebraska Statutes
§ 53-133 — Retail, bottle club, craft brewery, and microdistillery licenses; hearing; when held; procedure
Nebraska § 53-133
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-133 (2026).
(1)The commission shall set for hearing before it any application for a retail license, bottle club license, craft brewery license, or microdistillery license relative to which it has received:
(a)Within forty-five days after the date of receipt of such application by the city, village, or county clerk, a recommendation of denial from the city, village, or county;
(b)Within ten days after the receipt of a recommendation from the city, village, or county, or, if no recommendation is received, within forty-five days after the date of receipt of such application by the city, village, or county clerk, objections in writing by not less than three persons residing within such city, village, or county, protesting the issuance of the license. Withdrawal of the protest does not prohibit the comm