Nebraska Statutes
§ 53-117 — Powers, functions, and duties
Nebraska § 53-117
Ch. 53Liquors
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-117 (2026).
The commission has the following powers, functions, and duties:
(1)To receive applications for and to issue licenses to and suspend, cancel, and revoke licenses of manufacturers, wholesalers, nonbeverage users, retailers, railroads including owners and lessees of sleeping, dining, and cafe cars, airlines, boats, bottle clubs, special party buses, and pedal-pub vehicles in accordance with the Nebraska Liquor Control Act;
(2)To fix by rules and regulations the standards of manufacture of alcoholic liquor not inconsistent with federal laws in order to insure the use of proper ingredients and methods in the manufacture and distribution thereof and to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with federal laws for the proper labeling of containers, barrels, casks, or other b