Nebraska Statutes
§ 52-141 — Surety bond; notice recorded; no lien attaches to real estate; bond, requirements; copy to claimant; action against surety
Nebraska § 52-141
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-141 (2026).
(1)A lien does not attach to the real estate on behalf of any claimant claiming through a particular prime contractor if the owner or the prime contractor has procured from a surety company authorized to do business in this state a bond meeting the requirements of this section and has recorded a notice of surety bond.
(2)The bond must obligate the surety company, to the extent of the penal sum of the bond, to pay all sums due to construction lien claimants other than the prime contractor for services and materials supplied pursuant to the contract under which the lien would otherwise arise.
(3)The penal sum of the bond shall be not less than:
(a)Fifty percent of the contract price, if the prime contract price is not more than one million dollars;
(b)Forty percent of the contract price