Nebraska Statutes
§ 52-134 — Lien for materials; conditions; limitations
Nebraska § 52-134
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-134 (2026).
(1)A lien for furnishing materials arises only if:
(a)They are supplied with the intent, shown by the contract of sale, the delivery order, delivery to the site by the claimant or at his or her direction, or by other evidence, that they be used in the course of construction of, or incorporated into, the improvement in connection with which the lien arises; and
(b)They are either:
(i)Incorporated in the improvement or consumed as normal wastage in construction operations;
(ii)Specially fabricated for incorporation in the improvements and not readily resalable in the ordinary course of the fabricator's business even though not actually incorporated in the improvement;
(iii)Used for the construction or for the operation of machinery or equipment used in the course of construction and no