Nebraska Statutes
§ 49-1419 — Expenditure, defined
Nebraska § 49-1419
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-1419 (2026).
(1)Expenditure shall mean a payment, donation, loan, pledge, or promise of payment of money or anything of ascertainable monetary value for goods, materials, services, or facilities in assistance of, or in opposition to, the nomination or election of a candidate or the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question. An offer or tender of an expenditure is not an expenditure if expressly and unconditionally rejected or returned.
(2)Expenditure shall include a contribution or a transfer of anything of ascertainable monetary value for purposes of influencing the nomination or election of any candidate or the qualification, passage, or defeat of a ballot question.
(3)Expenditure shall not include:
(a)An amount paid pursuant to a pledge or promise to the extent the amount was previo