Nebraska Statutes
§ 46-702 — Declaration of intent and purpose; legislative findings
Nebraska § 46-702
Ch. 46Irrigation and Regulation of Water
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-702 (2026).
The Legislature finds that ownership of water is held by the state for the benefit of its citizens, that ground water is one of the most valuable natural resources in the state, and that an adequate supply of ground water is essential to the general welfare of the citizens of this state and to the present and future development of agriculture in the state. The Legislature recognizes its duty to define broad policy goals concerning the utilization and management of ground water and to ensure local implementation of those goals. The Legislature also finds that natural resources districts have the legal authority to regulate certain activities and, except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, as local entities are the preferred regulators of activities which may contribute to ground