Nebraska Statutes
§ 46-691 — Transfer off overlying land; when allowed; objection; procedure; natural resources district; powers and duties; Chief Water Officer; duties
Nebraska § 46-691
Ch. 46Irrigation and Regulation of Water
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-691 (2026).
(1)Any person who withdraws ground water for agricultural purposes, or for any purpose pursuant to a ground water remediation plan as required under the Environmental Protection Act, including the providing of water for domestic purposes, from aquifers located within the State of Nebraska may transfer the use of the ground water off the overlying land if the ground water is put to a reasonable and beneficial use within the State of Nebraska and is used for an agricultural purpose, or for any purpose pursuant to a ground water remediation plan as required under the Environmental Protection Act, including the providing of water for domestic purposes, after transfer, and if such withdrawal, transfer, and use (a) will not significantly adversely affect any other water user, (b) is consistent