Nebraska Statutes
§ 46-613.01 — Ground water; transfer to another state; permit; Chief Water Officer; issuance; conditions
Nebraska § 46-613.01
Ch. 46Irrigation and Regulation of Water
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-613.01 (2026).
The Legislature recognizes and declares that the maintenance of an adequate source of ground water within this state is essential to the social stability of the state and the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens and that reasonable restrictions on the transportation of ground water from this state are a proper exercise of the police powers of the state. The need for such restrictions, which protect the health, safety, and general welfare of the citizens of this state, is hereby declared a matter of legislative determination. Any person, firm, city, village, municipal corporation, or other entity intending to withdraw ground water from any water well located in the State of Nebraska and transport it for use in another state shall apply to the Chief Water Officer for a permit to do so