Nebraska Statutes
§ 46-231 — Amount and priority of appropriation; determination; limitation of amount; storage water
Nebraska § 46-231
Ch. 46Irrigation and Regulation of Water
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-231 (2026).
Each appropriation shall be determined in its priority and amount by the time at which it is made and the amount of water which the works are constructed to carry. An appropriator shall at no time be entitled to the use of more than he or she can beneficially use for the purposes for which the appropriation has been made, and the amount of any appropriation made by means of enlargement of the distributing works shall be determined in like manner.
An allotment from the natural flow of streams for irrigation shall not exceed one cubic foot per second of time for each seventy acres of land and shall not exceed three acre-feet in the aggregate during one calendar year for each acre of land for which such appropriation has been made, and an allotment shall not exceed the least amount of water t