Nebraska Statutes
§ 46-1639 — Immunity from liability; when
Nebraska·Ch. 46 Irrigation and Regulation of Water
(1)No action shall be brought against the state, the Chief Water Officer, the department, or its agents or employees for the recovery of damages caused by the partial or total failure of any dam by reason of control and regulation thereof pursuant to the Safety of Dams and Reservoirs Act, including, but not limited to, any of the following:
(a)Design and construction application approval of the dam or approval of interim flood routing plans during construction, reconstruction, enlargement, alteration, breach, removal, or abandonment;
(b)The issuance or enforcement of orders relative to maintenance or operation of the dam;
(c)Control and regulation of the dam;
(d)Measures taken to protect against failure of the dam during an emergency, except for negligent acts of the department or the