Nebraska Statutes
§ 46-1240 — Failure to comply with standards; criminal penalty; civil penalty; action to enjoin
Nebraska § 46-1240
Ch. 46Irrigation and Regulation of Water
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-1240 (2026).
Any person who engages in or any person who employs or uses a person who engages in the construction of water wells, the installation of pumps and pumping equipment, the decommissioning of water wells, or the measuring of ground water levels, the collection of ground water samples from existing water wells, or the inspection of installed water well equipment, pumping systems, or chemigation regulation devices or who fails to decommission or decommissions an illegal water well without complying with the standards adopted and promulgated pursuant to the Water Well Standards and Contractors' Practice Act shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor or subject to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for each day an intentional violation occurs and may be enjoined from continuing