Nebraska Statutes
§ 46-1239 — Unauthorized employment; construction, decommissioning, or installation without license; criminal penalty; civil penalty
Nebraska § 46-1239
Ch. 46Irrigation and Regulation of Water
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-1239 (2026).
Any person who fails to employ or use at least one individual appropriately licensed and available or any person who engages, without a license for such activities, in the construction of water wells, the installation of pumps and pumping equipment, or the decommissioning of water wells is guilty of a Class II misdemeanor or subject to a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each day the violation occurs.
Any civil penalty assessed and unpaid shall constitute a debt to the state which may be collected in the manner of a lien foreclosure or sued for and recovered in a proper form of action in the name of the state in the district court of the county in which the violator resides or owns property. An action to collect a civil penalty shall be brought within two years of the