Nebraska Statutes
§ 46-122 — Right to water delivery; duty of directors
Nebraska § 46-122
Ch. 46Irrigation and Regulation of Water
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-122 (2026).
(1)It is hereby expressly provided that all water distributed for irrigation purposes shall attach to and follow the tract of land to which it is applied unless a change of location has been approved by the board of directors pursuant to sections 46-2,127 to 46-2,129 or by the Chief Water Officer pursuant to section 46-294 or sections 46-2,122 to 46-2,126 .
(2)The board of directors may by the adoption of appropriate bylaws provide for the suspension of water delivery to any land in such district upon which the irrigation taxes levied and assessed thereon shall remain due and unpaid for two years. It shall be the duty of the directors to make all necessary arrangements for right-of-way for laterals from the main canal to each tract of land subject to assessment, and when necessa